Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 21st March 2009

Saturday, 21st March 2009
Barclays Premier League
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 21,672  
  Andrews 51
Noble 35
  
  FULHAM (1)  2 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 25,652  
  Murphy 18 (pen)
Gera 87
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  3 49,972  
  Martins 58
Bendtner 57
Diaby 64
Nasri 67
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 EVERTON (1)  1 20,388  
  Crouch 22, 75
Baines 4
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 26,442  
  Shawcross 84
    
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 CHELSEA (0)  0 36,034  
  Modric 50
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 25,530  
  Shittu 82 (og)
Taylor 67
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 18,159  
  Jerome 38
Clingan 53
  
  BLACKPOOL (1)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 7,947  
  Campbell 20 (pen)
McGoldrick 69
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 19,215  
        
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 18,498  
  Bell 20
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 READING (0)  0 14,567  
        
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 32,277  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  0 21,434  
        
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 24,510  
    Kightly 76
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 BURNLEY (1)  2 11,246  
  Judge 17
Caldwell 16
Blake 78
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 14,059  
  Lopez 65
Taarabt 81
McIndoe 77
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 22,564  
        
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 7,103  
    Mclean 70
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  2 LEEDS UNITED (3)  3 7,138  
  Baudet 60
Pope 73
Kilkenny 27
Becchio 30
Snodgrass 32
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (2)  2 MILLWALL (0)  3 3,601  
  Sweeney 23, 25
Harris 62, 67, 72
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (2)  2 11,516  
  Cadamarteri 40
Butler 90
Constantine 5
Hammond 18
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 20,218  
  Dickov 67
Yeates 23
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  1 3,969  
    Bradley 45
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  4 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 4,814  
  Akinfenwa 12
Osman 45
Guttridge 72
Vernon 79
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 7,489  
    Barnett 57
Thomas-Moore 75 (pen)
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 4,404  
  Hooper 42
McCann 80 (pen)
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  3 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 7,789  
  Clarke 14
Scannell 69
McCormack 80
    
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 7,129  
  Cox 29, 46
Paynter 76
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 4,028  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  2 EXETER CITY (1)  1 1,169  
  Miles 34
Lindfield 64
Stansfield 5
  
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 5,510  
    Weston 39
  
  BARNET (1)  3 LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 1,979  
  O'Flynn 37, 87
Adomah 63
O'Connor 15
Patulea 65
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  1 12,436  
    Howland 49
  
  BURY (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 3,049  
  Morrell 45
Lowe 90
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 2,532  
  Main 45
Carlton 72
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 6,406  
  Akpa Akpro 33
Hegarty 58
Conlon 90
    
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,363  
  Craddock 69 (pen)
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  3 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 4,658  
  Reid 38, 55
Mills 83
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 MORECAMBE (0)  0 5,426  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  1 6,055  
    Le Fondre 90
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALTRINCHAM (2)  2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  5 852  
  Little 2, 21
Lloyd 47
Brown 54
Lawless 72
Platt 76 (pen)
Palmer 90
  
  BARROW (1)  2 LEWES (0)  0 1,390  
  McEvilly 7
Hunt 64
    
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  1 BURTON ALBION (0)  2 1,521  
  Brown 25
Butler 63
Pearson 90
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 802  
  Slabber 82
Pugh 90
Clare 73
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  3 WOKING (0)  0 1,594  
  Riley 45
Richards 68
McPhee 90
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  3 705  
  Perry 34
Allan 56
Todd 49
Sills 68
D'Sane 76
  
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  1 924  
  Sangare 78
Wolleaston 18
  
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 950  
    Seddon 53
Lorougnon 81
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  2 3,303  
    Rankin 10
Matthews 34
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  FALKIRK (1)  4 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 5,523  
  Finnigan 37, 90
Stewart 65
Arfield 82 (pen)
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 3,072  
        
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 ABERDEEN (0)  0 11,754  
        
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 5,434  
        
  RANGERS (2)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 50,310  
  Lafferty 9
Ferguson 45
Karipidis 64
Palazuelos 67
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  CLYDE (1)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (2)  4 1,109  
  MacLennan 38
Phinn 4, 62
Woods 37
Burke 51
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  3 2,487  
  Wilson 35
Dobbie 54, 84
Griffiths 57, 90 (pen)
Winters 88
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  1 2,236  
  Keddie 44
Russell 90
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  3 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,561  
  Samuel 13, 36
Sheerin 90
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (1)  2 921  
    Sloan 26
Campbell 55
  
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  0 1,605  
        
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 421  
  McAllister 59
    
  EAST FIFE (1)  4 STRANRAER (0)  0 533  
  Templeman 3
Makel 59
Linn 62, 72
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  3 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 594  
  Odunewu 49
Harkins 78
Cairney 90
Docherty 72
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  1 263  
    Nicol 79
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 348  
  McLaren 14
Callaghan 89
Wright 34
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 298  
  Fairbairn 38
Armstrong 76
    
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 ANNAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 816  
    Neilson 20
Jack 39 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 399  
    Gibson 36
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 3,008  
    Vincenti 90
  
Stevenage Borough won 4-2 on aggregate
  YORK CITY (CONF) (1)  2 AFC TELFORD UNITED (CNFN) (0)  1 3,512  
  Brodie 21
McBreen 61
Brown 86
  
York City won 4-1 on aggregate
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  2 STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  1 502  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  0 489  
        
  FARSLEY (0)  0 SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 250  
        
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 1,051  
        
  GATESHEAD (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 529  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (2)  2 TAMWORTH (2)  3 356  
        
  HYDE (0)  0 KING'S LYNN (0)  1 305  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 280  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 168  
        
  WORKINGTON (1)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (2)  3 331  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  0 WELLING UNITED (0)  1 3,327  
        
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  2 496  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  2 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 492  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  3 361  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (1)  4 CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  1 816  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  2 THURROCK (1)  2 574  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 494  
        
  TEAM BATH (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (3)  3 87  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  2 BROMLEY (1)  1 305  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (0)  1 577  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Boston United (1)  2 Marine (1)  1 933  
  Buxton (0)  0 Eastwood Town (0)  0 472  
  Cammell Laird (0)  1 Bradford Park Avenue (2)  2 157  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Nantwich Town (2)  4 235  
  Hednesford Town (1)  2 FC United of Manchester (0)  2 1,077  
  Kendal Town (2)  3 North Ferriby United (1)  2 201  
  Leigh Genesis (0)  2 Guiseley (2)  4 122  
  Matlock Town (1)  1 Witton Albion (0)  0 330  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Ilkeston (3)  3 154  
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Ashton United (0)  2 243  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  0 Tiverton Town (2)  3 308  
  Bashley (0)  0 Evesham United (0)  0 248  
  Clevedon Town (1)  2 Bedford Town (0)  1 179  
  Farnborough (1)  3 Corby Town (2)  3 2,230  
  Gloucester City (0)  2 Cambridge City (1)  1 275  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 307  
  Hitchin Town (2)  2 Chippenham Town (1)  1 309  
  Oxford City (1)  3 Brackley Town (0)  0 423  
  Rugby Town (0)  0 Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 220  
  Stourbridge (1)  4 Mangotsfield United (1)  1 184  
  Yate Town (1)  1 Halesowen Town (1)  2 183  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (1)  2 Dartford (0)  0 610  
  Billericay Town (1)  2 Dover Athletic (2)  3 502  
  Canvey Island (0)  1 Harlow Town (1)  3 310  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  0 174  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 130  
  Horsham (1)  1 Hendon (1)  2 263  
  Maidstone United (0)  1 Margate (1)  1 411  
  Ramsgate (0)  0 Hastings United (0)  1 260  
  Staines Town (0)  2 Wealdstone (0)  2 388  
  Sutton United (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  1 893  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  2 429  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (1)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  0 122  
  Durham City (2)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 270  
  Garforth Town (0)  1 Chorley (0)  0 191  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  1 Salford City (1)  3 123  
  Lancaster City (0)  0 Mossley (0)  0 211  
  Newcastle Blue Star (0)  3 FC Halifax Town (0)  0 512  
  Rossendale United (1)  2 Clitheroe (1)  2 194  
  Skelmersdale United (1)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 306  
  Stockport Sports (0)  2 Wakefield (3)  4 88  
  Trafford (0)  0 Warrington Town (0)  1 120  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Loughborough Dynamo (0)  2 103  
  Glapwell (0)  3 Lincoln United (1)  2 101  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 154  
  Grantham Town (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 231  
  Gresley (0)  0 Carlton Town (0)  2 213  
  Leek Town (3)  3 Stamford (1)  4 253  
  Quorn (1)  1 Stocksbridge Park Steels (1)  3 89  
  Sheffield (0)  2 Willenhall Town (0)  1 310  
  Shepshed Dynamo (2)  3 Spalding United (2)  2 154  
Thursday, 19th March 2009
UEFA Cup
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  2 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 10,734  
  Shelton 85
Jakobsen 90 (pen)
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-0, aggregate score 2-2, Manchester City won 4-3 on penalties
  BRAGA (POR) (0)  0 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  1 16,371  
    Hoarau 81
  
Paris Saint Germain won 1-0 on aggregate
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (1)  2 HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  3 23,500  
  Kewell 42 (pen)
Baros 49
Guerrero 57, 60
Olic 90
  
Hamburg SV won 4-3 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (1)  3 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  2 26,000  
  Slyusar 29
Jaja Coelho 56
Acevedo 70
Sablic 68
Berezovchuk 79 (og)
  
aggregate score 3-3, Dynamo Kiev won on the away goals rule
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  2 CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 25,000  
  Luiz Rosa 54 (pen)
De Souza da Silva 70
    
Shakhtar Donetsk won 2-1 on aggregate
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 UDINESE (ITA) (0)  0 19,500  
  Tymoshchuk 34
    
Udinese won 2-1 on aggregate
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (2)  2 1,716  
  Marna 77
Nelthorpe 6
Willmott 8
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Harlow Town (2)  2 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  5 225  
Wednesday, 18th March 2009
UEFA Cup
  Last 16 Knockout Stage 2nd Leg
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 MARSEILLE (FRA) (1)  2 50,000  
  Enoh 33
Sulejmani 74
Niang 35
Mears 110
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Marseille won 4-3 on aggregate
  ST. ETIENNE (FRA) (0)  2 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (2)  2 33,000  
  Benalouane 64
Grax 90
Prödl 6
Pizarro 27
  
Werder Bremen won 3-2 on aggregate
Homecoming Scottish F.A. Cup
  Quarter Final Replay
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (0)  0 13,567  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Dunfermline Athletic won 4-2 on penalties
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 WATFORD (1)  1 17,899  
  Bothroyd 14
McCormack 90 (pen)
Smith 10 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 AYR UNITED (1)  1 832  
    Prunty 12
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  GATESHEAD (2)  2 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  2 467  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 BATH CITY (2)  4 734  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Newcastle Blue Star (1)  4 Ossett Albion (2)  2 109  
Tuesday, 17th March 2009
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  6th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  2 HULL CITY (PREM) (1)  1 55,641  
  van Persie 74
Gallas 84
Barmby 13
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 10,885  
  Campbell-Ryce 23
Hills 52 (og)
Mifsud 73
Kuqi 8
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 READING (0)  1 10,393  
    Kitson 82
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 BURNLEY (1)  1 18,745  
  dos Santos 73
Elliott 19
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 12,288  
  Leigertwood 30
    
Coca-Cola League One
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 2,845  
  Bird 3
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 3,879  
  Lawrence 70
Duffy 74
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  1 12,238  
    Laird 20
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  3 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,672  
  Hooper 8
Hurst 19
Hayes 79
    
  SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 6,269  
  Robson-Kanu 13
Cox 19 (pen), 90 (pen)
    
  WALSALL (3)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 3,549  
  Bradley 14
Deeney 30
Gerrard 39
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  2 PORT VALE (0)  0 1,144  
  Procter 4
Ryan 27
    
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (3)  4 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 4,847  
  Fletcher 4, 39
Goulding 40, 51
Clarke 25
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 4,541  
    Gritton 53
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  1 2,835  
    Carlton 7
  
  LUTON TOWN (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 5,830  
  Bower 45
Hall 89
Bennett 43
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 3,189  
    Jackson 58
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  2 2,769  
  Clarke 78
Grant 15, 39
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  BARROW (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 1,341  
    Holroyd 63, 83
  
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 1,047  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 681  
  Mohamed 41
Sodje 86
  
  HISTON (4)  4 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  1 641  
  Barker 11, 24, 30
Murray 18
Pugh 42
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 LEWES (0)  0 867  
  Marna 24
    
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 WREXHAM (1)  2 1,709  
  Perry 13
Jansen 15
Fairhurst 74
  
  WEYMOUTH (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (3)  5 848  
    Morris 24, 52
Harrad 37
Gilroy 44
Hoyte 86 (og)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 1,294  
  Weir 24
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  1 404  
  Grehan 65
McKenna 85
MacDonald 71
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 DUMBARTON (0)  1 535  
  Barr 11
Clark 90
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 382  
    Russell 68
Campbell 84
  
  COWDENBEATH (2)  2 MONTROSE (1)  1 303  
  Gemmell 4, 18
Trialist, A 27
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BLYTH SPARTANS (2)  2 AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 501  
        
  SOUTHPORT (1)  3 BURSCOUGH (0)  0 978  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 WORKINGTON (0)  0 377  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  0 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 465  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 322  
        
  TEAM BATH (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 101  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Guiseley (0)  2 Frickley Athletic (1)  3 280  
  Ilkeston (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  0 368  
  Kendal Town (2)  5 Prescot Cables (1)  1 180  
  Leigh Genesis (0)  0 Nantwich Town (4)  8 100  
  Marine (1)  1 Eastwood Town (1)  2 210  
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (0)  2 376  
  Ossett Town (1)  1 Worksop Town (0)  0 179  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (1)  2 Stourbridge (0)  0 170  
  Chippenham Town (1)  3 Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 464  
  Clevedon Town (1)  2 Brackley Town (1)  2 87  
  Gloucester City (2)  2 Evesham United (0)  0 210  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  3 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 158  
  Hitchin Town (0)  1 Bashley (0)  1 228  
  Oxford City (1)  3 Tiverton Town (0)  0 194  
  Yate Town (0)  0 Corby Town (1)  2 155  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (1)  2 Hastings United (2)  2 160  
  Staines Town (1)  2 Tonbridge Angels (0)  2 283  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Chorley (0)  1 Lancaster City (1)  2 233  
  Clitheroe (1)  1 Curzon Ashton (0)  0 171  
  Durham City (0)  0 Skelmersdale United (0)  0 300  
  Garforth Town (1)  1 Radcliffe Borough (1)  4 96  
  Rossendale United (1)  4 Salford City (1)  5 105  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Stockport Sports (0)  0 108  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (1)  2 Quorn (0)  0 205  
  Glapwell (2)  3 Willenhall Town (0)  0 109  
  Sheffield (1)  1 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  0 279  
  Shepshed Dynamo (1)  2 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 151  
Monday, 16th March 2009
Barclays Premier League
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 30,842  
        
Blue Square (Conference) North
  DROYLSDEN (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 772  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 FARSLEY (0)  2 524  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  CHELMSFORD CITY (1)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (1)  2 1,054  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 479  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Boston United (0)  1 486  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Cambridge City (1)  3 Halesowen Town (0)  0 278  
Sunday, 15th March 2009
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Final
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  0 CELTIC (SPL) (0)  2 51,193  
    O'Dea 91
McGeady 120 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
Barclays Premier League
  ASTON VILLA (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  2 41,205  
  Carew 85
Jenas 5
Bent 50
  
  CHELSEA (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 41,810  
  Essien 18
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 17,487  
  Maynard 71
McCormack 88
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROYALS MAD Newsletter