Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 2nd November 2002

Saturday, 2nd November 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 27,224  
  Purse 61
Horsfield 83
Okocha 72
  
  LIVERPOOL (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 44,048  
  Owen 28, 55
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 67,691  
  Neville 15
Forlán 85
Fernandes 18
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 27,044  
  Clement 62
Anelka 51
Goater 71
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  3 BRADFORD CITY (0)  2 6,319  
  Zamora 10 (pen), 55 (pen)
Rodger 42
Gray 49, 90 (pen)
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 13,179  
  McAllister 82
Daws 38
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 5,715  
  Oster 77
Saunders 89
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  3 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 22,579  
  Lester 54, 61
Harewood 63
    
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (2)  2 19,107  
    Scowcroft 13
Elliott 39
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  3 BURNLEY (0)  1 16,046  
  Fuller 3, 66
McKenna 62
Taylor 51
  
  READING (1)  2 MILLWALL (0)  0 13,081  
  Forster 6
Hughes 90
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (2)  3 19,747  
  Hamshaw 61
Morris 7, 29
McLeod 48
  
  WALSALL (0)  4 STOKE CITY (0)  2 6,391  
  Leitao 51, 57
Junior 66
Aranalde 84
Cooke 77, 81
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 16,524  
    Cooper 90
  
  WIMBLEDON (3)  4 NORWICH CITY (0)  2 3,908  
  Shipperley 24
Connolly 42, 45, 81 (pen)
Henderson 71
Nielsen 79
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (2)  5 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 5,888  
  Vine 32
Evans 37, 90
Sonko 60, 86
    
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 12,918  
  Kavanagh 19
Earnshaw 54 (pen)
Weston 58
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,322  
  Brayson 71
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 4,676  
  Burt 10
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 5,750  
  Forrester 9, 19
Gabbiadini 50
    
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 8,251  
  Hall 40
Vernon 90
    
  PORT VALE (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 4,394  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 7,083  
  Roberts 87
Wotton 90 (og)
Adams 6
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 7,086  
  Liddell 10 (pen)
Foster 45 (og)
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  3 6,021  
  Faulconbridge 17
Rammell 72
Davis 12
Parkin 79, 90
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 6,924  
  Fletcher 16
    
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 EXETER CITY (1)  3 2,474  
    Hocking 35 (og)
Moor 54, 81
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 3,956  
  Kitson 53
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 4,039  
  McGill 33
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  0 LINCOLN CITY (0)  0 3,277  
        
  HULL CITY (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 11,885  
  Branch 85
Alexander 90
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 BURY (1)  2 4,234  
  Thorpe 83
Preece 45
Dunfield 85
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  2 2,218  
  Whitaker 80
Lowe 33
Rowson 63
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 2,628  
    Darby 64
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 WREXHAM (1)  1 3,727  
    Thomas 41
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  4 1,093  
  Agogo 33, 67
Strevens 84
Allan 20, 62
Blundell 42
Doolan 86 (og)
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  1 MORECAMBE (2)  4 1,688  
  Anderson 55 (pen)
Carlton 29, 66
Elam 32
McKearney 73
  
  CHESTER CITY (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 3,821  
  Clare 23, 90
Crittenden 51
Forinton 55
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (2)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 1,277  
  West 6
Shipp 32
Mayo 73
Meechan 30
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 3,486  
  Albrighton 7
    
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 644  
    McGregor 21
Quayle 75
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (1)  2 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 1,529  
  Mallon 30
Farrell 59
Jackson 45
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (1)  2 402  
  Courtney 67
Tolson 82
Butcher 24
Parker 80
  
  SCARBOROUGH (2)  3 MARGATE (0)  2 1,138  
  Ormerod 25
Pounder 45
Raw 52
Sodje 51
McFlynn 77
  
  SOUTHPORT (2)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 966  
  Nolan 14
Pickford 37
Thomson 73
Pacquette 23
Midson 90
  
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 WOKING (0)  0 743  
        
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  3 10,124  
    Malcolm 30
Lovenkrands 50
Moore 79
  
  KILMARNOCK (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 5,417  
  Fulton 24
Thompson 7
McIntyre 90
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 6,324  
  Mamam 79
Brewster 47
  
  PARTICK THISTLE (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 5,405  
  Hardie 30
Burns 52
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  3 952  
  Seaton 27 (pen)
Hay 25, 70
Connolly 47
  
  CLYDE (2)  2 ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 1,047  
  Keogh 6
Ross 37
Canning 39
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  4 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 2,023  
  Wyness 7, 25
Hart 58
Robson 84 (pen)
Dunbar 82
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 FALKIRK (0)  1 3,017  
  McColligan 11
Henry 50
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  3 STRANRAER (0)  1 426  
  Grant 7
Clark 25
King 86
Smith 57 (og)
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 603  
    Vareille 63
  
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 763  
  Lynes 43
Burke 53
Wood 90
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  2 960  
  McPhee 84
Tosh 61
Bavidge 82
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 1,045  
    Nanou 70
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (2)  4 575  
    Mercer 21
Stirling 26 (pen)
McCaig 69
McLean 85
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  0 503  
        
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  4 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 1,640  
  Williams 7, 72, 78
Cannie 14
Leishman 86
  
  GRETNA (1)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 292  
  Eeles 34
Dobie 88 (pen)
Moffat 14 (pen)
Gallagher 69
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  0 731  
  O'Brien 11
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (1)  1 Accrington Stanley (0)  0 1,442  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  3 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 345  
  Lancaster City (1)  1 Vauxhall Motors (0)  2 316  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  0 563  
  Worksop Town (0)  1 Altrincham (2)  2 754  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Dover Athletic (0)  0 Tamworth (1)  3 1,127  
  Moor Green (0)  0 Crawley Town (1)  2 303  
  Newport County (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 571  
  Stafford Rangers (2)  2 Tiverton Town (0)  1 847  
  Worcester City (0)  0 Ilkeston (0)  0 1,008  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chesham United (0)  1 Aldershot Town (3)  3 671  
  Hayes (0)  0 Hendon (0)  0 377  
  St. Albans City (0)  2 Braintree Town (1)  4 438  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Guiseley (0)  2 Chorley (0)  1    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  1    
  Rossendale United (0)  3 Bishop Auckland (0)  1    
  Workington (0)  2 Ossett Town (0)  1    
Friday, 1st November 2002
Nationwide League Division Two
  MANSFIELD TOWN (3)  4 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 3,414  
  Christie 19, 29, 64
Keith 25 (pen)
Rapley 31
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  0 5,789  
        
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  1 Thurrock (1)  3    
Thursday, 31st October 2002
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  3 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (0)  1 14,476  
        
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1 1,000  
        
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  1 9,500  
        
  BOAVISTA (POR) (1)  2 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  1 11,500  
        
  CD ALAVES (SPA) (0)  1 BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 10,373  
        
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (2)  3 VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  0 14,310  
        
  CELTIC (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 59,553  
  Larsson 85
    
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 FULHAM (1)  3 30,000  
    Boa Morte 36
Marlet 60
Hayles 78
  
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  1 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 50,000  
        
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (0)  0 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  0 16,000  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (0)  0 16,138  
  Bent 68
    
  LAZIO (ITA) (1)  1 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 12,000  
        
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 31,867  
  Kewell 82
    
  MALAGA (SPA) (1)  2 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (1)  1 19,800  
        
  NATIONAL BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (1)  2 14,000  
        
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  2 GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  1 9,577  
        
  PARMA (ITA) (1)  2 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 6,936  
        
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (2)  3 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 12,000  
        
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 DENIZLISPOR (TUR) (0)  0 5,778  
        
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 5,422  
        
  VITESSE ARNHEM (HOL) (1)  2 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (1)  1 20,000  
        
Wednesday, 30th October 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  2 ARSENAL (1)  1 52,000  
  Silva 38 (og)
Rosicky 63 (pen)
Henry 18
  
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  3 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 27,500  
  Bruggink 34
Rommedahl 48
Robben 64
    
  Group B
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  1 41,831  
    Rufete 34
  
  Group C
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (1)  1 RACING GENK (BEL) (1)  1 23,000  
  Lakis 30
Sonck 22
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 ROMA (ITA) (1)  1 71,722  
    Totti 27
  
  Group D
  INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  3 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 33,686  
  Recoba 31
Saarinen 52 (og)
Crespo 72
    
  LYON (FRA) (0)  0 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 39,000  
    Pienaar 7
van der Vaart 90
  
Nationwide League Division One
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 23,525  
  McLeod 36
Burton 86
Murphy 23
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  1 16,791  
        
  STOKE CITY (0)  1 WATFORD (2)  2 11,215  
  Mooney 72
Helguson 18
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (3)  4 Colwyn Bay (1)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Matlock Town (0)  3    
Tuesday, 29th October 2002
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  2 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  0 35,789  
  Di Vaio 4, 69
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  2 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (0)  1 40,185  
  Speed 58
Shearer 69 (pen)
Shatskikh 47
  
  Group F
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (1)  2 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 22,500  
  Juan 15
Schneider 90 (pen)
    
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  3 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 22,000  
  Katan 40
Zutauttas 56
    
  Group G
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  2 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 30,000  
  V’ctor 54
Makaay 89
Santa Cruz 77
  
  LENS (FRA) (1)  2 AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  1 35,000  
  Moreira 42
Utaka 49
Shevchenko 31
  
  Group H
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 29,773  
    Riquelme 64
  
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  1 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 20,000  
  Sas 73
Loskov 70
Evseev 75
  
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  DJURGARDEN IF (SWE) (0)  0 BORDEAUX (FRA) (0)  1 40,000  
        
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  2 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  3 15,000  
        
  VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE) (0)  0 REAL BETIS (SPA) (1)  1 4,461  
        
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  2 1,768  
  Vella 90
Thompson 61, 68
  
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  4 10,036  
    Cameron 28 (pen)
Hill 45, 52, 59
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (4)  6 BURNLEY (3)  5 5,620  
  Kabba 3
Livingstone 28
Campbell 36
Pouton 56 (pen)
Ford 72
Taylor 22, 49
Thomas-Moore 31
Blake 45, 83 (pen)
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 27,139  
  Taggart 76
Deane 89
Partridge 53
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 20,986  
        
  PORTSMOUTH (3)  3 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  2 18,637  
  Stone 23
Taylor 34
Cresswell 12
Alexander 46 (pen)
  
  READING (0)  1 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 12,110  
  Shorey 71
    
  WALSALL (2)  3 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  4 6,368  
  Junior 5, 53
Johnson 29, 64, 90
Freedman 58
  
  WIMBLEDON (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 849  
  Shipperley 19
Connolly 60
Lee 89
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  3 7,047  
  Milligan 90
Ellison 46
Gibb 74
Beckett 89
  
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 6,431  
        
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 11,494  
  Hill 38
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 PORT VALE (1)  1 3,852  
    Bridge-Wilkinson 33 (pen)
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 BARNSLEY (1)  1 3,096  
  Stockley 10
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 6,030  
    Howard 85
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 3,441  
    Thorne 70
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 4,797  
  Bolland 76
Parkin 32
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 5,512  
  Andrews 28
Corazzin 61
Eyres 71 (pen)
Eyre 84
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 5,980  
  Hume 53
Farrell 88
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  1 6,241  
  Liddell 29
Thomson 45
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 4,897  
  Rammell 72, 80
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 3,334  
  Tudor 25, 64
Sutton 20
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 3,059  
  Clark 27 (pen)
Carruthers 5
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 3,889  
  Arnison 41
Williams 64
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 5,343  
  Iriekpen 1
Whelan 45 (og)
Belgrave 73
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 BURY (0)  1 2,830  
  Sedgemore 24 (pen)
Preece 76 (pen)
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 1,583  
  Lightbourne 66
Whitaker 88
Louis 90
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  3 EXETER CITY (1)  3 1,944  
  Beech 41
Simpson 58
Griffiths 86
Flack 1, 75
Thomas 79
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 4,079  
  Lowe 10
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  1 HULL CITY (0)  1 3,086  
  Stevens 90
Elliott 59
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  4 3,421  
    Shilton 28
Mumford 52 (og)
Broughton 57
Melligan 62
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  4 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 3,543  
  Gritton 30
Graham 34, 77
Russell 47
    
  YORK CITY (0)  1 WREXHAM (1)  1 2,970  
  Duffield 75
Roberts 8
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 DUMBARTON (1)  1 377  
  Templeman 54
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  1 Harrogate Town (0)  2    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Canvey Island (1)  1    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Alfreton Town (0)  5 Ossett Town (0)  1    
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  2    
  North Ferriby United (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  0    
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Workington (0)  1    
  Rossendale United (0)  1 Kendal Town (0)  4    
Monday, 28th October 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (1)  1 23,036  
  Babb 80 (og)
Gray 45
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  0 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2    
Sunday, 27th October 2002
Barclaycard Premiership
  SOUTHAMPTON (2)  4 FULHAM (2)  2 26,188  
  Beattie 27 (pen), 42, 53
Ormerod 72
Clark 15
Malbranque 24
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 34,117  
    Carsley 70
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 12,321  
    Brebner 71
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 CELTIC (2)  4 9,139  
  Brewster 56
Larsson 25
Thompson 32
Petrov 74
Sutton 84
  
  RANGERS (4)  6 KILMARNOCK (1)  1 48,368  
  Mols 5, 15
de Boer 26
Ferguson 34, 71 (pen)
Moore 67
Fulton 44
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROYALS MAD Newsletter