Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 9th September 2000

Saturday, 9th September 2000
F.A. Carling Premiership
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 17,160  
  McCall 9
Cole 65
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 20,377  
        
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 22,065  
  Stewart 90
Hendrie 28
Dublin 55
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 18,366  
        
  LIVERPOOL (1)  3 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  2 44,692  
  Owen 11
Hamann 56, 82
Weah 67
Horlock 79 (pen)
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 67,503  
  Scholes 14, 82
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  2 30,885  
    Jeffers 54, 86
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  0 51,687  
        
Nationwide League Division One
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 21,493  
  O'Connor 8 (pen)
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (2)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 18,471  
  Jansen 16
Dunn 20 (pen)
Hill 65
    
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 5,955  
        
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  1 18,531  
    Branch 76
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 4,512  
  Livingstone 1
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  3 12,248  
  Smith 47
Dyson 75
Holdsworth 51
Ricketts 70, 76
  
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 WATFORD (2)  3 14,012  
  Quashie 75
Nielsen 26
Mooney 44
Helguson 59
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 11,092  
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 WIMBLEDON (0)  5 15,856  
    Francis 50
Hartson 64, 67
Euell 76, 85
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 6,632  
        
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 17,252  
  Robinson 11
Allison 42
Barlow 81 (pen)
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 PORT VALE (1)  1 3,859  
  Fletcher 85
Viljanen 34
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 10,110  
    Reeves 80
  
  BURY (0)  2 WALSALL (0)  0 4,755  
  Swailes 55
Collins 75
    
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (3)  6 ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  1 3,925  
  Ashbee 17, 25
Youngs 39, 77
Abbey 52
Axeldal 70
Robins 8
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 6,712  
    Forrester 37
Howard 59
  
  MILLWALL (0)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 9,550  
  Harris 89
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  1 5,511  
  Stallard 88
Ellington 59
  
  READING (3)  4 BRENTFORD (0)  0 10,222  
  Cureton 18, 39, 69
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 13,011  
  Lightbourne 53
Thordarson 87
Kavanagh 90
    
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  3 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 5,782  
  Haworth 11, 42, 50
Duguid 29
  
  WREXHAM (1)  3 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 3,527  
  Sam 9, 89
Killen 47
Corazzin 82
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BARNET (0)  0 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 2,103  
        
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 4,562  
  Morrison 72
Miller 25
Henderson 56
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 6,741  
  Hill 74
Wicks 59
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  2 3,906  
  Stevens 38
Platt 16
Todd 90
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 3,870  
    Beckett 65
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 HULL CITY (1)  2 5,177  
  Griffiths 51
Christie 86
Whitmore 14, 56
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 EXETER CITY (1)  2 1,793  
    Flack 45
Roberts 80
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  5 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 2,397  
  Blake 5
Greenacre 15, 71, 88
Williams 84
Fitzpatrick 33
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 DARLINGTON (0)  0 2,597  
  Jemson 19 (pen)
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 3,417  
  Fitzpatrick 9
Houghton 73
McCarthy 13
McGregor 38
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 2,131  
  Bedeau 71
Cameron 35
  
  YORK CITY (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 3,370  
  McNiven 55
Agnew 82
    
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 1,361  
  Browne 66
McGregor 56
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0 WOKING (0)  0 1,027  
        
  HAYES (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 562  
    Brodie 8
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  1 2,557  
  Wright 70
Davis 50
  
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 1,321  
  Simba 58
Caudwell 24
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (1)  2 1,124  
  Harris 16
Mason 75
Fewings 32
Costello 47
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 1,164  
    Watkins 68 (pen)
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 909  
  Quinn 4, 38
Hay 68, 87
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 3,352  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 1,354  
  Maamria 80
Arnold 82
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 CHESTER CITY (0)  1 2,862  
  Crittenden 72
Bent 88 (og)
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1    
  Winters 74
Sylla 65
  
  CELTIC (0)  3 HIBERNIAN (0)  0    
  Larsson 17 (pen), 45
Burchill 89
    
  DUNDEE (0)  1 RANGERS (0)  1    
  Sara 75
McCann 56
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0    
  Juanjo 7
McSwegan 64
    
  KILMARNOCK (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0    
  Mitchell 30
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (0)  1    
    McCulloch 53
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIEONIANS (0)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2    
        
  FALKIRK (0)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  1    
  Roberts 24 (pen), 52
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1    
    Bone 15
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 CLYDE (0)  2    
  Bagan 16
Convery 62 (pen), 72
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  0    
  Wilson 5
Bingham 49
    
Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  4    
  McGlashan 66
Brownlie 73
Stewart 17, 34
Ferguson 41, 89
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  3 CLYDEBANK (0)  1    
  Anthony 48
Findlay 63
Neil 89
Coyne 50 (pen)
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  4    
  Caldwell 76
Geraghty 13
Blaikie 67
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1    
    Lennon 61
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  2    
    Millar 58
  
Scottish Division Three
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  6 MONTROSE (0)  1    
  Smith 38
Coulston 41
Grant 49
Bailey 76
Donachie 88
McKenzie 62
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  2    
  Flannery 2
Hislop 32
Stewart 42
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (0)  2    
    Wright 63
Winter 83
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 PETERHEAD (0)  3    
  Milne 7
Peters 34 (og)
Yeats 75 (pen)
O'Connor 80
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2    
    Booth 12
Begue 41
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  3 Worksop Town (0)  4 929  
  Altrincham (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  2 641  
  Bamber Bridge (0)  2 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 201  
  Barrow (0)  1 Hyde (0)  0 1,216  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Leek Town (0)  0 290  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Gateshead (0)  2 285  
  Droylsden (0)  4 Spennymoor United (0)  1 187  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  1 Burscough (0)  0 141  
  Hucknall Town (0)  3 Lancaster City (0)  1 246  
  Marine (0)  4 Whitby Town (0)  1 274  
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 509  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  4 Fisher Athletic (0)  3 689  
  Dorchester Town (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  2 487  
  Folkestone Invicta (0)  0 Havant & Waterlooville (0)  4 418  
  Halesowen Town (0)  2 Crawley Town (0)  2 411  
  King's Lynn (0)  3 Clevedon Town (0)  1 644  
  Margate (0)  1 Burton Albion (0)  3 629  
  Salisbury City (0)  2 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 475  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Newport County (0)  1 840  
  Tamworth (0)  0 Cambridge City (0)  0 751  
  Welling United (0)  2 Weymouth (0)  0 735  
  Worcester City (0)  1 Moor Green (0)  0 1,003  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (0)  4 Croydon (0)  0 2,010  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Billericay Town (0)  1 504  
  Canvey Island (0)  2 Chesham United (0)  1 725  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  3 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  1 344  
  Enfield (0)  1 Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 148  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  2 Sutton United (0)  2 499  
  Grays Athletic (0)  1 Harrow Borough (0)  1 194  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  4 271  
  Hendon (0)  2 Slough Town (0)  1 347  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Farnborough Town (0)  1 459  
  Thurrock (0)  1 St. Albans City (0)  3 257  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  4 Harrogate Town (0)  1    
  Belper Town (0)  0 Trafford (0)  2    
  Chorley (0)  2 Winsford United (0)  0    
  Gretna (0)  5 North Ferriby United (0)  4    
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Eastwood Town (0)  1    
  Lincoln United (0)  2 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0    
  Matlock Town (0)  2 Witton Albion (0)  2    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Congleton Town (0)  1    
  Vauxhall Motors (0)  2 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0    
  Workington (0)  0 Guiseley (0)  1    
Friday, 8th September 2000
Nationwide League Division Two
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  3 OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 5,831  
  Baird 3
McSporran 81
Brown 90 (pen)
Tait 85
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Farsley (0)  3 Ossett Town (0)  2    
Wednesday, 6th September 2000
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (LD1) (2)  6 ROCHDALE (LD3) (1)  1 12,977  
  Duff 27, 89
Dunn 45 (pen), 54 (pen), 63 (pen)
Diawara 56
Platt 35
  
Blackburn Rovers won 7-2 on aggregate
  HALIFAX TOWN (LD3) (1)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (LD1) (1)  2 612  
  Holt 23
Barlow 87
  
Tranmere Rovers won 5-1 on aggregate
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (1)  1 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  2 6,530  
  John 8
Campbell 64
Elliott 84
  
Darlington won 4-3 on aggregate
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD1) (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (2)  4 4,042  
  Kiwomya 45
Lua Lua 10, 18, 85
McGavin 55
  
Colchester United won 4-2 on aggregate
  STOKE CITY (LD2) (0)  0 YORK CITY (LD3) (0)  0 3,478  
        
Stoke City won 5-1 on aggregate
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (LD2) (0)  1 7,328  
  Roberts 63, 87
Bound 73 (pen)
  
West Bromwich Albion won 2-1 on aggregate
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  0    
        
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (0)  2    
        
  LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  2    
        
  RANGERS (SPL) (0)  4 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  2    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 20,043  
  Johansson 80
Pahars 78
  
  CHELSEA (1)  2 ARSENAL (0)  2 34,923  
  Hasselbaink 31
Zola 58
Henry 76
Sylvinho 86
  
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 22,109  
    Shearer 29 (pen)
  
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  3 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  3 24,290  
  Christie 68, 88
Strupar 83
Boksic 12 (pen)
Job 51
Deane 59
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  1 19,598  
  Akinbiyi 55
Elliott 71
    
  LIVERPOOL (3)  3 ASTON VILLA (0)  1 43,360  
  Owen 5, 12, 33
Stone 82
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  3    
  Gateshead (0)  4 Spennymoor United (0)  0    
Tuesday, 5th September 2000
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  2 3,634  
  Jorgensen 7
Giallanza 60
Russell 84
  
Norwich City won 2-1 on aggregate
  BARNSLEY (LD1) (0)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 8,088  
  Sheron 53, 75
Barnard 82
Robins 30
Watson 72
  
Barnsley won 4-2 on aggregate
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 9,507  
        
Birmingham City won 5-0 on aggregate
  BLACKPOOL (LD3) (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD1) (1)  2 3,133  
  Murphy 17, 85, 90
Dinning 40
Thomas-Moore 52
  
Blackpool won 4-2 on aggregate
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (1)  1 2,310  
  Scott 78, 90
Holland 28
  
Brentford won 4-3 on aggregate
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD2) (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD3) (0)  1 5,228  
  Ellington 48
McCarthy 47
  
Bristol Rovers won 3-2 on aggregate
  BURY (LD2) (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (1)  2 2,106  
  Bullock 6 (pen)
Rivers 13
Little 49
  
Crewe Alexandra won 4-3 on aggregate
  CARDIFF CITY (LD3) (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  0 4,904  
        
Crystal Palace won 2-1 on aggregate
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (1)  1 2,228  
  Stevens 17
Allen 45
  
Grimsby Town won 3-1 on aggregate
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 WATFORD (LD1) (2)  3 5,078  
    Smith 8
Ward 13
Helguson 76
  
Watford won 3-0 on aggregate
  CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (0)  2 PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  2 3,480  
  Beckett 68
Reeves 119
Bridge-Wilkinson 75
Minton 77
  
Chesterfield won 4-3 on aggregate
  EXETER CITY (LD3) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (2)  2 2,825  
  Rawlinson 61
Reeves 13
  
Swindon Town won 3-2 on aggregate
  FULHAM (LD1) (1)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 5,302  
  Davis 45
Fernandes 56
Saha 71, 90
Sampson 7
  
Fulham won 4-2 on aggregate
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (2)  3 BURNLEY (LD1) (1)  2 1,090  
  Miller 29 (pen)
Fitzpatrick 37
Stephenson 90
Cooke 17
Payton 82
  
Burnley won 6-4 on aggregate
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD1) (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  2 4,979  
    Rickers 40, 65
  
Oldham Athletic won 3-0 on aggregate
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  0 WALSALL (LD2) (0)  1 5,351  
    Byfield 83
  
Walsall won 2-1 on aggregate
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  0 1,379  
  Stergiopoulos 58
    
Sheffield United won 6-2 on aggregate
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (2)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  1 2,235  
  Sedgemore 31
Munroe 45
Barker 53
Ricketts 78
  
Macclesfield Town won 3-2 on aggregate
  MILLWALL (LD2) (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD3) (0)  1 5,227  
  Kinet 45
Jones 67
  
Millwall won 3-2 on aggregate
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  2 HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  0 1,907  
  Stallard 58 (pen), 118
    
Notts. County won 2-1 on aggregate
  OXFORD UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  3 4,679  
  Shepheard 14
Robinson 49
Taylor 65
Proudlock 68
  
Wolverhampton Wanderers won 3-2 on aggregate
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  2 4,286  
  Farrell 33
Clarke 69
Scarlett 51
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, aggregate score 2-2, Luton Town won on the away goals rule
  PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 5,570  
  Mills 55
    
Portsmouth won 1-0 on aggregate
  PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (3)  4 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 5,451  
  Macken 5, 12, 75
Alexander 29
Davidson 54
  
Preston North End won 4-2 on aggregate
  READING (LD2) (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  2 4,337  
    Brkovic 51
Christie 64
  
Leyton Orient won 3-1 on aggregate
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  4 2,062  
  Torpey 70
Sharp 44
Kilford 54
Haworth 60
Liddell 62
  
Wigan Athletic won 5-1 on aggregate
  TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (2)  3 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (1)  2 1,351  
  Bedeau 12, 47
Hill 27
Asaba 24
  
Gillingham won 4-3 on aggregate
  WREXHAM (LD2) (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (2)  3 1,447  
    Corden 18, 41
Greenacre 85
  
Mansfield Town won 3-1 on aggregate
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (1)  3 BARNET (LD3) (1)  1 2,205  
  McSporran 20
McCarthy 105
Richards 23
  
Wycombe Wanderers won 4-3 on aggregate
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  4 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0    
        
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Dundee United won 4-3 on penalties
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  ST. MIRREN (SPL) (0)  3 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  0    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (2)  2 40,055  
  Bowyer 55
Howey 34
Wiekens 40
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  6 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 66,447  
  Cole 11
Fortune 23, 60
Beckham 85
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 46,605  
  Arca 25
Suker 32
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  3 EVERTON (2)  2 35,316  
  Rebrov 44, 61 (pen)
Ferdinand 63
Jeffers 24
Nyarko 41
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1    
  Cobb 32
Terry 40
Costello 78 (pen)
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  2    
  Le Bihan 3
Norton 38
Clark 50
  
  HAYES (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1    
  McKimm 54
Barnes 60
Inman 31
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0    
  Robinson 45
Snape 47
    
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2    
  Stewart 15
Simba 77
Francis 45
McGregor 61
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  2    
  Jones 17, 36
Swan 19 (og)
Bagshaw 39
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  2    
    Blackburn 37
Woods 67
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1    
  Devlin 45
Campbell 77
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2    
  Burgess 29
Jackson 48
Hay 19
Ricketts 90 (og)
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 SCARBOROUGH (0)  1    
  Whittaker 7
Arnold 22 (pen)
Parke 69
Tate 2
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 WOKING (0)  0    
  Steele 80
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1    
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  4    
  Barrow (0)  2 Burscough (0)  2    
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Hyde (0)  1    
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0    
  Marine (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  4    
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  4 Droylsden (0)  1    
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0    
  Worksop Town (0)  3 Leek Town (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (0)  4 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1    
  Dorchester Town (0)  4 Bath City (0)  3    
  Fisher Athletic (0)  1 Weymouth (0)  2    
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Burton Albion (0)  2    
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 Welling United (0)  1    
  Margate (0)  2 Cambridge City (0)  1    
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  3 Stafford Rangers (0)  0    
  Salisbury City (0)  4 Newport County (0)  0    
  Tamworth (0)  2 King's Lynn (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0    
  Chesham United (0)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1    
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  3    
  Farnborough Town (0)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  1    
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Enfield (0)  1    
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  1    
  Hitchin Town (0)  2 Grays Athletic (0)  0    
  Slough Town (0)  0 Aldershot Town (0)  1    
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Hendon (0)  3    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Farsley (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  3    
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  4    
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Trafford (0)  2    
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  0    
Monday, 4th September 2000
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Moor Green (0)  0    
  Worcester City (0)  3 Clevedon Town (0)  3    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (0)  0 Thurrock (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  2 Workington (0)  1    
Sunday, 3rd September 2000
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  FAROE ISLANDS (0)  2 SLOVENIA (0)  2    
  Arge 89
Hansen 90
Osterc 87
  
  LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 SERBIA & MONTENEGRO (0)  2    
    Milosevic 3
Jokanovic 25
  
  Group Two
  ESTONIA (0)  1 PORTUGAL (0)  3    
  Oper 84
Rui Costa 15
Figo 49
Sa Pinto 56
  
  Group Four
  SLOVAKIA (0)  2 MACEDONIA FYR (0)  0    
  Balis 3
Demo 75
    
  Group Seven
  ISRAEL (0)  2 LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0    
  Mizrahi 1
Balili 79
    
  Group Eight
  HUNGARY (0)  2 ITALY (0)  2    
  Horvath 28, 78
Inzaghi 26, 35
  
  ROMANIA (0)  1 LITHUANIA (0)  0    
  Ganea 88
    
Nationwide League Division One
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0    
  McInnes 8
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROYALS MAD Newsletter