Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 5th September 2000

Tuesday, 5th September 2000
Worthington League Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LD2) (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (LD1) (0)  2 3,634  
  Jorgensen 7
Giallanza 60
Russell 84
  
Norwich City won 2-1 on aggregate
  BARNSLEY (LD1) (0)  3 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 8,088  
  Sheron 53, 75
Barnard 82
Robins 30
Watson 72
  
Barnsley won 4-2 on aggregate
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (LD1) (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  0 9,507  
        
Birmingham City won 5-0 on aggregate
  BLACKPOOL (LD3) (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD1) (1)  2 3,133  
  Murphy 17, 85, 90
Dinning 40
Thomas-Moore 52
  
Blackpool won 4-2 on aggregate
  BRENTFORD (LD2) (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (1)  1 2,310  
  Scott 78, 90
Holland 28
  
Brentford won 4-3 on aggregate
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LD2) (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD3) (0)  1 5,228  
  Ellington 48
McCarthy 47
  
Bristol Rovers won 3-2 on aggregate
  BURY (LD2) (1)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (1)  2 2,106  
  Bullock 6 (pen)
Rivers 13
Little 49
  
Crewe Alexandra won 4-3 on aggregate
  CARDIFF CITY (LD3) (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (0)  0 4,904  
        
Crystal Palace won 2-1 on aggregate
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (1)  1 GRIMSBY TOWN (LD1) (1)  1 2,228  
  Stevens 17
Allen 45
  
Grimsby Town won 3-1 on aggregate
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 WATFORD (LD1) (2)  3 5,078  
    Smith 8
Ward 13
Helguson 76
  
Watford won 3-0 on aggregate
  CHESTERFIELD (LD3) (0)  2 PORT VALE (LD2) (0)  2 3,480  
  Beckett 68
Reeves 119
Bridge-Wilkinson 75
Minton 77
  
Chesterfield won 4-3 on aggregate
  EXETER CITY (LD3) (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (2)  2 2,825  
  Rawlinson 61
Reeves 13
  
Swindon Town won 3-2 on aggregate
  FULHAM (LD1) (1)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  1 5,302  
  Davis 45
Fernandes 56
Saha 71, 90
Sampson 7
  
Fulham won 4-2 on aggregate
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD3) (2)  3 BURNLEY (LD1) (1)  2 1,090  
  Miller 29 (pen)
Fitzpatrick 37
Stephenson 90
Cooke 17
Payton 82
  
Burnley won 6-4 on aggregate
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD1) (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  2 4,979  
    Rickers 40, 65
  
Oldham Athletic won 3-0 on aggregate
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LD3) (0)  0 WALSALL (LD2) (0)  1 5,351  
    Byfield 83
  
Walsall won 2-1 on aggregate
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  0 1,379  
  Stergiopoulos 58
    
Sheffield United won 6-2 on aggregate
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LD3) (2)  3 BOLTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  1 2,235  
  Sedgemore 31
Munroe 45
Barker 53
Ricketts 78
  
Macclesfield Town won 3-2 on aggregate
  MILLWALL (LD2) (1)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD3) (0)  1 5,227  
  Kinet 45
Jones 67
  
Millwall won 3-2 on aggregate
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (0)  2 HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  0 1,907  
  Stallard 58 (pen), 118
    
Notts. County won 2-1 on aggregate
  OXFORD UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (LD1) (0)  3 4,679  
  Shepheard 14
Robinson 49
Taylor 65
Proudlock 68
  
Wolverhampton Wanderers won 3-2 on aggregate
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (1)  2 4,286  
  Farrell 33
Clarke 69
Scarlett 51
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, aggregate score 2-2, Luton Town won on the away goals rule
  PORTSMOUTH (LD1) (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 5,570  
  Mills 55
    
Portsmouth won 1-0 on aggregate
  PRESTON NORTH END (LD1) (3)  4 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 5,451  
  Macken 5, 12, 75
Alexander 29
Davidson 54
  
Preston North End won 4-2 on aggregate
  READING (LD2) (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (LD3) (0)  2 4,337  
    Brkovic 51
Christie 64
  
Leyton Orient won 3-1 on aggregate
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD2) (1)  4 2,062  
  Torpey 70
Sharp 44
Kilford 54
Haworth 60
Liddell 62
  
Wigan Athletic won 5-1 on aggregate
  TORQUAY UNITED (LD3) (2)  3 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (1)  2 1,351  
  Bedeau 12, 47
Hill 27
Asaba 24
  
Gillingham won 4-3 on aggregate
  WREXHAM (LD2) (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (2)  3 1,447  
    Corden 18, 41
Greenacre 85
  
Mansfield Town won 3-1 on aggregate
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (1)  3 BARNET (LD3) (1)  1 2,205  
  McSporran 20
McCarthy 105
Richards 23
  
Wycombe Wanderers won 4-3 on aggregate
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  CELTIC (SPL) (0)  4 RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  0    
        
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 AIRDRIEONIANS (SCD1) (0)  0    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Dundee United won 4-3 on penalties
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SPL) (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  1    
        
  ST. MIRREN (SPL) (0)  3 DUNDEE (SPL) (0)  0    
        
F.A. Carling Premiership
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (2)  2 40,055  
  Bowyer 55
Howey 34
Wiekens 40
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  6 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 66,447  
  Cole 11
Fortune 23, 60
Beckham 85
    
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 46,605  
  Arca 25
Suker 32
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (1)  3 EVERTON (2)  2 35,316  
  Rebrov 44, 61 (pen)
Ferdinand 63
Jeffers 24
Nyarko 41
  
Nationwide Conference
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  2 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1    
  Cobb 32
Terry 40
Costello 78 (pen)
  
  DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  2    
  Le Bihan 3
Norton 38
Clark 50
  
  HAYES (0)  2 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1    
  McKimm 54
Barnes 60
Inman 31
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0    
  Robinson 45
Snape 47
    
  KINGSTONIAN (0)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2    
  Stewart 15
Simba 77
Francis 45
McGregor 61
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  2 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  2    
  Jones 17, 36
Swan 19 (og)
Bagshaw 39
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  2    
    Blackburn 37
Woods 67
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1    
  Devlin 45
Campbell 77
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2    
  Burgess 29
Jackson 48
Hay 19
Ricketts 90 (og)
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 SCARBOROUGH (0)  1    
  Whittaker 7
Arnold 22 (pen)
Parke 69
Tate 2
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 WOKING (0)  0    
  Steele 80
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Accrington Stanley (0)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  1    
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Lancaster City (0)  4    
  Barrow (0)  2 Burscough (0)  2    
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Hyde (0)  1    
  Hucknall Town (0)  1 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0    
  Marine (0)  0 Altrincham (0)  4    
  Stalybridge Celtic (0)  4 Droylsden (0)  1    
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Blyth Spartans (0)  0    
  Worksop Town (0)  3 Leek Town (0)  1    
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (0)  4 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1    
  Dorchester Town (0)  4 Bath City (0)  3    
  Fisher Athletic (0)  1 Weymouth (0)  2    
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Burton Albion (0)  2    
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 Welling United (0)  1    
  Margate (0)  2 Cambridge City (0)  1    
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  3 Stafford Rangers (0)  0    
  Salisbury City (0)  4 Newport County (0)  0    
  Tamworth (0)  2 King's Lynn (0)  0    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (0)  1 Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0    
  Chesham United (0)  3 Carshalton Athletic (0)  1    
  Dulwich Hamlet (0)  2 Maidenhead United (0)  3    
  Farnborough Town (0)  1 Basingstoke Town (0)  1    
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Enfield (0)  1    
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  1    
  Hitchin Town (0)  2 Grays Athletic (0)  0    
  Slough Town (0)  0 Aldershot Town (0)  1    
  St. Albans City (0)  1 Hendon (0)  3    
  Sutton United (0)  2 Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Farsley (0)  2 Belper Town (0)  3    
  Harrogate Town (0)  0 Ossett Town (0)  4    
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Eastwood Town (0)  0    
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Trafford (0)  2    
  Witton Albion (0)  2 Kendal Town (0)  0    
Monday, 4th September 2000
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Ilkeston (0)  1 Moor Green (0)  0    
  Worcester City (0)  3 Clevedon Town (0)  3    
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Croydon (0)  0 Thurrock (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Ashton United (0)  2 Workington (0)  1    
Sunday, 3rd September 2000
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  FAROE ISLANDS (0)  2 SLOVENIA (0)  2    
  Arge 89
Hansen 90
Osterc 87
  
  LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 SERBIA & MONTENEGRO (0)  2    
    Milosevic 3
Jokanovic 25
  
  Group Two
  ESTONIA (0)  1 PORTUGAL (0)  3    
  Oper 84
Rui Costa 15
Figo 49
Sa Pinto 56
  
  Group Four
  SLOVAKIA (0)  2 MACEDONIA FYR (0)  0    
  Balis 3
Demo 75
    
  Group Seven
  ISRAEL (0)  2 LIECHTENSTEIN (0)  0    
  Mizrahi 1
Balili 79
    
  Group Eight
  HUNGARY (0)  2 ITALY (0)  2    
  Horvath 28, 78
Inzaghi 26, 35
  
  ROMANIA (0)  1 LITHUANIA (0)  0    
  Ganea 88
    
Nationwide League Division One
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0    
  McInnes 8
    
Saturday, 2nd September 2000
FIFA 2002 World Cup European Qualifiers
  Group One
  SWITZERLAND (0)  0 RUSSIA (0)  1    
    Beschastnykh 74
  
  Group Two
  ANDORRA (0)  2 CYPRUS (0)  3    
  Gonzalez 45
Lima 51
Konstantinou 26 (pen), 90
  
  NETHERLANDS (0)  2 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (0)  2    
  Talan 71
van Bronckhorst 84
Keane 20
McAteer 65
  
  Group Three
  BULGARIA (0)  0 CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  1    
    Poborsky 73 (pen)
  
  ICELAND (0)  1 DENMARK (0)  2    
  Sverrisson 12
Tomasson 26
Bisgaard 48
  
  NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  1 MALTA (0)  0    
  Gray 70
    
  Group Four
  AZERBAIJAN (0)  0 SWEDEN (0)  1    
    Svensson 9
  
  TURKEY (0)  2 MOLDOVA (0)  0    
  Buruk 45
Emre 75
    
  Group Five
  BELARUS (0)  2 WALES (0)  1    
  Khatskevitch 40
Belkevich 56
Speed 90
  
  NORWAY (0)  0 ARMENIA (0)  0    
        
  UKRAINE (0)  1 POLAND (0)  3    
  Shevchenko 13
Olisadebe 3, 33
Kaluzny 55
  
  Group Six
  BELGIUM (0)  0 CROATIA (0)  0    
        
  LATVIA (0)  0 SCOTLAND (0)  1    
    McCann 89
  
  Group Seven
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  1 SPAIN (0)  2    
  Baljic 41
Gerard 39
Etxeberria 72
  
  Group Nine
  FINLAND (0)  2 ALBANIA (0)  1    
  Litmanen 45
Riihilahti 68
Murati 64
  
  GERMANY (0)  2 GREECE (0)  0    
  Deisler 17
Uzunidis 75 (og)
    
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 10,017  
  Lewis 4
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 13,343  
  Basham 46
    
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 4,699  
        
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 3,459  
  Skelton 4, 39
Jorgensen 43
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 4,424  
    Owers 42
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 4,479  
  Jarman 15
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 BURY (0)  1 5,286  
  Green 30
Bullock 78
  
  PORT VALE (0)  0 READING (1)  1 4,701  
    Cureton 5
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 4,061  
  Robins 65
Fotiadis 6
  
  WALSALL (2)  2 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 7,156  
  Leitao 10
Keates 15
    
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (4)  6 TORQUAY UNITED (2)  2 5,804  
  Zamora 10, 64, 85
Hart 20
Jones 30, 45
Mendy 38
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 BARNET (1)  2 4,340  
  Reeves 46
Sawyers 44
Charlery 51
  
  DARLINGTON (1)  1 YORK CITY (1)  1 5,170  
  Kaak 7
Duffield 4 (pen)
  
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,737  
        
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (2)  2 1,592  
  Harrison 51
Kerrigan 69
Smith 11
Griffiths 23
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 2,710  
  Lormor 75
Jemson 23, 58 (pen)
Brown 89
  
  HULL CITY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 4,750  
    Alsop 49
Devaney 66
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 4,052  
    Stevens 63
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  3 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 2,691  
  Smith 64
Gordon 68
Holmes 90 (pen)
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 3,888  
    Barker 84
  
  ROCHDALE (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 2,824  
  Hadland 80
Brayson 10
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 3,822  
  Torpey 40
    
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 1,804  
  De Souza 75
Vansittart 43
Hoyle 60 (og)
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (1)  1 2,861  
    Arnold 23 (pen)
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 1,924  
  Barnard 62
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 HAYES (0)  2 804  
  Foster 23
Baptiste 47
Coppard 81
  
  HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  7 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  1 800  
  Lake 60
Goodwin 67
Sedgemore 86
Norbury 90
Simpson 15
  
  KETTERING TOWN (1)  3 KINGSTONIAN (0)  1 1,203  
  Watkins 27, 67
Inman 58
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 1,426  
    Way 17 (pen)
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 1,202  
    McDougald 47 (pen)
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  3 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 1,479  
  Wraight 17
Trott 25
Graham 70
    
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  2 1,510  
  Palmer 29
Brady 48
Darby 81
  
  WOKING (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  3 2,062  
    Williams 15
Lane 59 (pen)
Rodgerson 65
  
Scottish Division One
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  4 ROSS COUNTY (0)  1    
  Tosh 7
Stein 53
Burns 63
Mballa 89
Bone 73
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bishop Auckland (0)  1 Marine (0)  1 243  
  Burscough (0)  3 Blyth Spartans (0)  1 234  
  Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 Droylsden (1)  1 324  
  Gateshead (1)  2 Stalybridge Celtic (1)  2 268  
  Hyde (2)  5 Hucknall Town (1)  1 529  
  Lancaster City (0)  2 Worksop Town (0)  0 429  
  Leek Town (1)  2 Barrow (0)  1 362  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 Frickley Athletic (0)  1 212  
  Spennymoor United (0)  1 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 133  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  0 200  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Accrington Stanley (0)  0 451  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Burton Albion (0)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 1,097  
  Cambridge City (1)  2 Bath City (0)  0 434  
  Clevedon Town (1)  1 Crawley Town (2)  2 361  
  Fisher Athletic (1)  1 Salisbury City (1)  2 143  
  Havant & Waterlooville (2)  4 King's Lynn (0)  1 540  
  Ilkeston (1)  2 Worcester City (2)  4 445  
  Moor Green (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (2)  2 323  
  Newport County (2)  5 Dorchester Town (0)  0 701  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  0 Margate (1)  2 950  
  Welling United (2)  4 Tamworth (0)  0 644  
  Weymouth (1)  4 Halesowen Town (1)  1 730  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aldershot Town (1)  1 Dulwich Hamlet (0)  0 2,031  
  Basingstoke Town (0)  1 Croydon (0)  1 444  
  Canvey Island (1)  1 Slough Town (0)  0 653  
  Carshalton Athletic (3)  5 Billericay Town (0)  0 337  
  Enfield (2)  2 St. Albans City (2)  3 229  
  Gravesend & Northfleet (0)  0 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 391  
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Sutton United (0)  2 302  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  3 Harrow Borough (3)  3 258  
  Hendon (0)  2 Chesham United (0)  2 328  
  Maidenhead United (0)  0 Hitchin Town (1)  1 241  
  Thurrock (0)  0 Farnborough Town (1)  2 301  
Friday, 1st September 2000
Nationwide League Division One
  TRANMERE ROVERS (2)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1    
  Allison 27
Gill 32 (pen)
Thomas-Moore 12
  
Wednesday, 30th August 2000
Nationwide Conference
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (0)  0 2,078  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE ROYALS MAD Newsletter