Wigan Finally Lose - League Round-Up - Sat 6th Nov

By Rob Cooper
Last updated : 06 November 2004
The Latics were beaten by eleventh placed Plymouth this afternoon at the JJB Stadium.

Paul Wotton and Stevie Crawford both found the net as the Pilgrims recorded a shock 2-0 win at the JJB Stadium.

Wigan, who were missing star striker Nathan Ellington, had been undefeated for longer than any other side in all four English divisions.

Despite the defeat the Latics remain top of the Championship tonight, but their lead at the top has been slashed to three points following Ipswich's 2-0 win at Burnley.

Darren Bent scored his sixth and seventh goals of the campaign at Turf Moor to give the Tractor Boys a comfortable win.

Ipswich's success means that third placed Reading were unable to close the three point gap between them and the top two.

But the Royals put daylight between themselves and fourth place with victory this afternoon. Their win put them three points clear of Sunderland who were beaten 2-0 at Millwall last night.

Below them, West Ham leap-frogged QPR into fifth with a 2-1 win over the Hoops at Upton Park. Marlon Harewood scored both goals for the home side.

Championship Results - Saturday 6th November:
Brighton & Hove Albion 1 Crewe Alexandra 3
Burnley 0 Ipswich Town 2
Preston North End 2 Leeds United 4
Reading 1 Stoke City 0
Rotherham United 2 Cardiff City 2
Sheffield United 0 Gillingham 0
Watford 2 Derby County 2
West Ham United 2 Queens Park Rangers 1
Wigan Athletic 0 Plymouth Argyle 2
Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 Nottingham Forest 1

Championship Table - Saturday 6th November:|

Last game played on
Saturday 6th November 2004
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsGD
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Wigan Athletic 186212065401571161351339+22
2Ipswich Town 1872022834216131062382136+17
3Reading 187201753249101044261534+11
4Sunderland 1863017631589945251531+10
5West Ham United 187111362341014945232031+3
6Queens Park Rangers 1852216104141213936282330+5
7Sheffield United 18342864231317765212327-2
8Derby County 18432181532499756272426+3
9Watford 17252129422118674231725+6
10Millwall 1661213813336745161425+2
11Plymouth Argyle 1833312124141312747252425+1
12Stoke City 1851396153510666141624-2
13Preston North End 186121610036717648232722-4
14Leicester City 17152783421210494191821+1
15Leeds United 17323762439105661616210
16Burnley 18243111225246495151821-3
17Wolverhampton Wanderers 173411411216712557212320-2
18Cardiff City 18324891531215477202419-4
19Coventry City 1734212101341118476232819-5
20Crewe Alexandra 1723316153151422548303719-7
21Brighton & Hove Albion 18234812315715549152719-12
22Gillingham 183156131269174311153015-15
23Nottingham Forest 182431013045814288182714-9
24Rotherham United 18045613036514071111277-16

Reading Match Reports

Sky Bet Championship Sat 18th November 15:00

Reading 0 - 2 Wolverhampton Wanderers

Last game - Match Centre


Trending on the boards