Royals just 3 points off top spot

By Angus Muller
Last updated : 02 October 2006
Reading sit 7th in the Premiership after 7 games. Unbeaten at home and with 2 wins on the road Reading have 13 points. Just 3 behind leaders Man Utd.

It's been a cracking start to the season. Next up is Chelsea at the Madejski on October 14th.

Full table.

1Manchester United 7301822106251114416+10
2Chelsea 7310722015251112416+8
3Bolton Wanderers 731050111234217314+4
4Portsmouth 7201412116241210313+7
5Everton 7220841204234012613+6
6Aston Villa 730061040333409413+5
7Reading 721053202444129713+2
8Arsenal 612052201323218411+4
9Blackburn Rovers 721176111133228911-1
10Liverpool 7300710131731388100
11Manchester City 72103001339223698-3
12Fulham 61112311136222598-4
13Newcastle United 711144103262146107-4
14Tottenham Hotspur 72114300306214497-5
15Wigan Athletic 61102101347123685-2
16West Ham United 711245012251246105-4
17Middlesbrough 710226022461246125-6
18Sheffield United 712144003061244105-6
19Watford 60212301224033473-3
20Charlton Athletic 710336003271065133-8

Reading Match Reports

Sky Bet Championship Sat 14th October 15:00

Leeds United 0 - 1 Reading

Last game - Match Centre


Trending on the boards