A Profile Of Shaun Goater

Name:

Leonard Goater (known as Shaun)

Date Of Birth:

25/2/1970

Date Of Signing For City:

26/3/1998

Birthplace:

Hamilton, Bermuda

Nickname:

The Goat

Nationality:

Bermudan

Height:

1.85m

Weight:

76kg

Position:

Centre-Forward

Contract Expiry (Man City):

June 2004

Last Season:

Netted seven times, despite being only a bit part player

Squad Number (Man City):

10

Previous Clubs:

Man Utd, Bristol City, Notts County (loan), Rotherham

Recent Career History By Club (1999 onwards)

Team

Debut

Apps (as sub)

Goals

Yellows

Reds

Man City

142 (20)

51

4

1

Recent Career History By Season (1999 onwards)

Season

First App.

Apps (as sub)

Goals

Yellows

Reds

2002/2003

28/08/2002

28 (13)

7

0

0

2001/2002

11/08/2001

45 (0)

32

3

1

2000/2001

23/10/2000

32 (7)

12

1

0

1999/2000

21/09/1999

36 (0)

0

0

0

1997/1998

11/04/1998

1 (0)

0

0

0

OTHER FACTS & STATS

* Received an MBE for services to football (June 2003)

* Goater is the Bermudan equivalent of David Beckham

* Bermuda once held a national holiday in honour of their most celebrated player.

* Was rejected by Man Utd as a youth.

* Made Sir Alex Ferguson pay last season for his error in judgement, scoring three times against the Old Trafford side as City took four points off their more illustrious rivals.



MORE SHAUN GOATER ARTICLES!

Announced! Reading Have Bid For Goater Accepted. CLICK HERE


Pardew's Piggy Shaun Goater